KRQE News 13

New Mexico Voter Registration Statistics – April 2018

The Secretary of State releases voter registration data each month. New Mexico votes for a new Governor this year as well as U.S. House and Senate seats. Absentee and early voting at County Clerks offices for the New Mexico Primary begins Tuesday, May 8; early voting multi-location opens on May 19. The New Mexico Primary is June 5. Here is a look at the latest registered voter numbers.

New Mexico Voter Registration Statistics – Statewide by County    
As of April 30, 2018          
DISTRICTDEMOCRATICREPUBLICANLIBERTARIANNO PARTY / IND. / DECLINED TO SELECTOTHERTotal
Bernalillo188,63046%116,99329%3,1931%96,78724%4,5490%410,152
Catron68124%1,67158%191%49017%300%2,891
Chaves9,44729%15,36448%2061%6,30020%7160%32,033
Cibola8,36960%2,90021%570%2,49118%1660%13,983
Colfax4,15550%2,65932%300%1,45617%770%8,377
Curry6,48529%10,70247%1561%5,06122%1760%22,580
De Baca62948%52040%60%14611%70%1,308
Dona Ana51,19646%29,53627%7711%28,78326%9750%111,261
Eddy10,38834%13,87545%2061%5,84119%2710%30,581
Grant11,45554%5,26225%1281%3,96819%2960%21,109
Guadalupe2,58776%51315%100%2578%210%3,388
Harding28640%37852%30%568%  723
Hidalgo1,78159%88329%110%35112%160%3,042
Lea8,48825%16,32749%2001%8,01824%3270%33,360
Lincoln3,07423%7,38655%1031%2,87821%950%13,536
Los Alamos5,27238%4,54133%1821%3,65927%1200%13,774
Luna5,10645%3,58731%691%2,58323%650%11,410
McKinley25,67962%6,22615%1010%8,83321%5520%41,391
Mora2,78076%62717%80%2066%330%3,654
Otero9,16829%14,36045%2691%7,67624%3910%31,864
Quay2,42841%2,36140%240%1,07018%350%5,918
Rio Arriba19,40375%2,89711%810%2,94311%3860%25,710
Roosevelt2,75728%4,87549%731%2,11321%980%9,916
San Juan21,39530%31,94045%4991%17,00624%6910%71,531
San Miguel13,45172%2,44713%600%2,58514%2650%18,808
Sandoval39,69443%31,59734%7141%20,52922%7750%93,309
Santa Fe61,36763%15,06016%5041%19,16220%9310%97,024
Sierra2,42332%3,21043%431%1,68423%1001%7,460
Socorro5,48950%3,37130%651%1,98618%1580%11,069
Taos16,52868%3,17913%1251%4,14517%3600%24,337
Torrance3,20333%4,30545%651%1,94220%900%9,605
Union96639%1,20548%90%30012%170%2,497
Valencia18,41144%13,96633%2411%8,62921%5740%41,821
Total563,17146%374,72329%8,2311%269,93424%13,3630%1,229,422